| ENGLISH LITERATURE / ENGELSK SKØNLITTERATUR |
SUBJECT INDEX / EMNER ORDER FORM / BESTILLING | |
56299 MURDOCH, IRIS: Acastos. Two Platonic Dialogues. New York, Viking, 1987. 130 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. DKK 100
Art and Eros: A Dialogue about Art, adn Above the Gods: A Dialogue about Religion.
32467 MILLER, ARTHUR: After the Fall. A play. New York, The Viking Press, 1964. Publisher's cloth, in slightly unclean jacket. DKK 200
35253 ERKENWALD, ST: An Alliterate Poem, written about 1386, narrating a Miracle wrought by the Bishop in St. Paul's Cathedral. Oxford University Press 1922. 4to. lxiv,59 pp. Uncut in publisher's softcover. DKK 125
46684 SANDBURG, CARL: Always the Young Strangers. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1953. 445 pp. + a signature page. Uncut in publisher's cloth, in slip-case. - One of 600 numbered copies, signed by Carl Sandburg. - Near perfect condition. DKK 800
60434 ASHBERY, JOHN: And the Stars Were Shining. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994. (12),100 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. DKK 100
32179 SINCLAIR, UPTON: Another Pamela or, Virtue Still Rewarded. New York, The Viking Press, 1950. viii,314 pp. Publisher's boards, in slightly worn jacket. DKK 200
11824 HANSEN, THORKILD: Arabia Felix. The Danish Expedition of 1761-1767. Translated by James and Kathleen McFarlane. New York, Harper & Row, 1962. 381 pp. Illustr. Publisher's cloth, in slightly worn jacket. DKK 250
44134 HANSEN, THORKILD: Arabia Felix. The Danish Expedition of 1761-1767. Translated by James and Kathleen McFarlane. London, Collins, 1964. 381 pp. Illustr. Publisher's boards, jacket with minor traces of use. DKK 300
54297 DONLEAVY, J.P.: Are You Listening Rabbi Löw. London, Penguin Books, 1989. (6),405 pp. Paperback. - Signed: Levington Park, Mullingar, J.P. Donleavy. DKK 150
34323 ARCHER, JEFFREY: As the Crow Flies. London etc., Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. 639 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. Fine. - With author's dedication: 'To Gillian, Jeffrey Archer 25-6-91'. DKK 350
31900 BECKETT, SAMUEL: As the Story Was Told. Uncollected and Late Prose. London, John Calder, and New York, Riverrun Press, 1990. 134 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - Very fine. DKK 250
60173 SIDNEY, PHILIP: Astrophel & Stella. Edited by Mona Wilson. [London], The Nonesuch Press, 1931. xl,195 pp. Uncut in publisher's boards, in loose boards (slightly worn) and slip-case (yellowed). - No 288 of a total edition of 1,210 copies. DKK 200
34597 MACLEAN, ALISTAIR: Athabasca. London, Collins, 1980. 252 pp. Hardcover, in jacket. - Fine. DKK 150
34999 HAYDON, BENJAMIN ROBERT: The Autobiography and Journals of Benjamin Robert Haydon. Edited by Malcolm Elwin. New edition. London, MacDonald, 1950. xxxiv,675 pp. + plates. Publisher's hardcover DKK 125
Originally published in 1853.
34870 THE BATTLE OF MALDON and Other Old English Poems. Translated by Kevin Crossley-Holland. Edited by Bruce Mitchell. London, MacMillan & Co., and New York, St Martin's Press, 1965. xii,139 pp. Publishers' boards, in jacket. DKK 150
54301 DONLEAVY, J.P.: The Beastly Beatitudes of Balthazar B. New York, Delacorte Press / A Seymour Lawrence Book, 1968. (6),404 pp. Publisher's cloth, jacket with signs of use. - Signed: Levington Park, Mullingar, J.P. Donleavy. - Enclosed a fax from Mr. Donleavy. DKK 1.000
49879 UPDIKE, JOHN: Bech: A Book. London, Andre Deutsch, 1970. x,207 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - Nice. DKK 150
First UK edition.
37499 MAUPASSANT, GUY DE: Bed 29 and Other Stories by Guy de Maupassant. Introduction by Donald Adamson. London, The Folio Society, 1993. xvii,221 pp. Illustr. by Helen Smithson. Publisher's cloth, in slip-case. DKK 150
45894 KUREISHI, HANIF: The Black Album. London, Faber and Faber, 1995. (6),230 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - Name on titlepage. - With author's signature. DKK 200
True first. Printing code: 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1
56751 WRIGHT, RICHARD: Black Boy. A Record of Childhood and Youth. London, Victor Gollancz, 1945. 194 pp. Publisher's cloth, jacket with minor wear to the edges, backstrip of jacket bleached. DKK 200
56947 YOUNG, DAVID: Black Lab. Poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. (10),70 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. DKK 100
37496 WAUGH, EVELYN: Black Mischief. Introduction by William Deedes. London, The Folio Society, 1980. 206 pp. Illustr. by Edward Bawden. Publisher's cloth, in slip-case. DKK 125
32994 POTTER, DENNIS: Blackeyes. London and Boston, Faber and Faber, 1987. (6),184 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - A nice copy. DKK 200
59554 KENNEDY, THOMAS E.: Bluett's Blue Hours. Galway, Wynkin deWorde, 2003. (10),173 pp. Softcover. - Signed by the author. DKK 199
Part two of the Copenhagen Quartet.
56969 FORD, E.B.: British Butterflies. Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1951. 32 pp. + 16 colour plates by Pexton Chadwick. Publisher's boards, in jacket. (A King Penguin Book). - A beautiful copy! DKK 175
13424 WOODCOCK, GEORGE: The British in the Far East. New York, Atheneum, 1969. xxviii,259 pp. + illustr. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. DKK 150
40925 BLOCK, LAWRENCE: The Burglar who Studied Spinoza. [Second impression]. New York, Random House, 1980. (6),215 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - Signed by the author. DKK 250
9124 LOOS, ANITA: "But Gentlemen Marry Brunettes". New York, Boni & Liveright, 1928. Intimately illustrated by Ralph Barton. Publisher's halfcloth, no jacket. DKK 150
57953 DICKENS, CHARLES: The Centenary Edition of the Works of Charles Dickens. 36 volumes (complete). London, Chapman & Hall, 1936. Illustr. Publisher's green cloth. Minor foxing to some edges and endpapers. A good set. DKK 5.000
53412 THE CHATTO BOOK OF GHOSTS. Edited by Jenny Uglow. London, Chatto & Windus, 1994. xvi,479 pp. Publisher's boards, jacket with minimal wear. DKK 100
49010 STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS: A Child's Garden of Verses. London, The Folio Society, 1998. 105 pp. Illustr. by Helen Smithson. Publisher's cloth. DKK 135
59244 STONE, OLIVER: A Child's Night Mare. A Novel. New York, St. MArtin's Press, 1997. xvi,237 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. DKK 125
48848 BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S.: Cities of the Red Night. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1981. Publisher's halfcloth, in jacket. - Like new condition. DKK 350
Stated First edition. Print code 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2.
34322 HELLER, JOSEPH: Closing Time. New York etc., Simon and Schuster, 1994. 465 pp. Uncut in publisher's cloth, in jacket. - Fine. DKK 150
9079 ALDINGTON, RICHARD: Collected Poems 1915-1923. Cheap edition, with a new introduction. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1933. Publisher's cloth, jacket yellowed and with traces of wear to edges. DKK 120
34179 SHELLEY, PERCY BYSSHE: The Complete Poetical Works. Ed. by Thomas Hutchinson. Reprint. Oxford University Press 1947. xxiv,919 pp. India paper edition, bound in full calf with gilt edges. - A beautifully well preserved copy. DKK 800
4780 SHADWELL, THOMAS: The Complete Works. Ed. by Montague Summers. 5 vols. London, The Fortune Press, 1927. 4to. Fine buckram bindings. - Printed in 1.200 copies only. DKK 2.500
35342 LYLY, JOHN: The Complete Works. Volume III. The Plyas (Continued). Anti-Martinist Work. Poems. Glossary and General Index. Edited by R. Warwick Bond. New edition. Oxford University Press, 1967. (2),vi,620 pp. + a plate. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. DKK 200
34592 GALLICO, PAUL: Confessions of a Story-Teller. London, Michael Joseph, 1961. 434 pp. Publisher's cloth, jacket with two small tears, else a fine copy. DKK 175
9051 STYRON, WILLIAM: The Confessions of Nat Turner. New York, Random House, 1967. xvi,430 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. DKK 200
23433 KENNEDY, THOMAS E.: Copenhagen Quartet. Four volumes (Kerrigan's Copenhagen - Bluett's Blue Hour - Greene's Summer - Danish Fall). Galway, Wynkin deWorde, 2002-2005. Three volumes softbound, one volumem hardbound (as issued). - Each volume signed by the author. DKK 746
51959 TASSO, TORQUATO: Creation of the World. Translated by Joseph Tusiani. Annotated by Gaetano Cipolla. Binghamton, Center for Medieval and Early Renaissance Studies, 1982. xxii,250 pp. Publisher's cloth. DKK 150
50653 KEEGAN, ALEX: Cuckoo. A Kaz Flood Mystery. London, Headline, 1995. (6),410 pp. Paperback edition. - With author's dedication. DKK 125
56651 WODEHOUSE, P.G.: A Damsel in Distress. Twelfth impression. London, Herbert Jenkins, no date [1920s]. 319 pp. Publisher's orange cloth; jacket with some tears and wear to the edges and with lower right corner (approx 2 x 1,5 cm) missing. Slight foxing throughout. DKK 350
59555 KENNEDY, THOMAS E.: Danish Fall. Galway, Wynkin deWorde, 2005. (8),341 pp. Softcover. - Signed by the author. DKK 190
Part four of the Copenhagen Quartet.
52362 KEROUAC, JACK: Desolation Angels. New York, Bantam Books, 1966. (8),376 pp. Softcover. (Bantam Books N3153). - A very good copy. DKK 250
First paperback edition. Charters A20b.
56096 KING, STEPHEN: Desperation. New York, Viking, 1996. (14),690 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. - Like new condition. DKK 150
First edition. Print code 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2
56972 DICKENS, CHARLES. - MATZ, BERTRAM WALDROM: Dickensian Inns & Taverns. London, Cecil Palmer, 1922. 280 pp. + illustr. Publisher's cloth, no jacket. - Binding with minor traces of wear. DKK 300
60375 KEROUAC, JACK: Doctor Sax. Faust Part Three. New York, Grove Press, 1959. (8),245 pp. Softcover. (An Evergreen Book; E-160). - Owner's bookmark, else fine. DKK 250
59491 POUND, EZRA: A Draft of XXX Cantos. New edition. London, Faber and Faber, 1997. 154 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. (The Faber Library; 19). DKK 150
56093 KING, STEPHEN: Dreamcatcher. New York, Scribner, 2001. 621 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - Like new condition. DKK 150
First edition. Print code 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2
56091 KING, STEPHEN: Duma Key. New York, Scribner, 2008. (10),611 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - Like new condition. DKK 150
First edition. Print code 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2
34613 STEINBECK, JOHN: East of Eden. New York, Viking, 1952. (6),602 pp. Publisher's green boards, in price-clipped, else nearly perfect jacket. - Hind free endpaper cut; slight darkening to the edge of title page and halftitle; a small spot on front edge; else a fine copy. DKK 3.000
First trade edition. Page 281, line 38 has "bite", rather than "bight", no blurbs on back cover.
44135 BLOCK, LAWRENCE: Even the Wicked. A Matthew Scudder Novel. New York, William Morrow and Company, 1997. (8),328 pp. Publisher's halfcloth, in jacket. DKK 150
First edition. Print code 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
34782 REEVES, JAMES: The Everlasting Circle. English Traditional Verse From the Mss of S. Baring-Gould, H.E.D. Hammond & George B. Gardiner. London etc., Heinemann, 1960. xvi,303 pp. + illustr. Publisher's cloth, with jacket. DKK 125
56936 DOYLE, ADRIAN CONAN, and JOHN DICKSON CARR: The Exploits of Sherlock Holmes. London, John Murray, 1954. x,313 pp. Publisher's cloth, jacket with some wear to the upper edge. A very slight stain to the upper edge, else a nice copy. DKK 300
59389 SPENSER, EDMUND: The Faerie Qveene. Edited by A.C. Hamilton. Revised paperback edition. London, Longman, 1980. Small 4to. xiv,753 pp. Softcover. (Longman Annotated English Poets). - Name on innercover. DKK 150
60009 HEMINGWAY, ERNEST: A Farewell to Arms. New York, Bantam Books, 1949. (6),282 pp. Softcover. (A Bantam Book; 467). - A small hole in halftitle, else a very nice and clean copy of the first printing of the first paperback edition. DKK 150
25227 CECIL, DAVID: The Fine Art of Reading and Other Literary Studies. London , Constable, 1957. x,221 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. - Owner's bookmark. DKK 150
46964 CRANE, WALTER: Flora's Feast. A Masque of Flowers. Penned and pictured by Walter Crane. London, Cassell and Company, 1895. 40 pp. (printed on folded leaves) + advertisements. Publisher's halfcloth. - Edges with minor wear, inside a very nice and clean copy, with only minimal foxing to the front free endpaper. DKK 1.500
First edition appeared 1889.
38461 MILLER, ARTHUR: Focus. New York, Popular Libary, 1945. 192 pp. Softcover. - Cover art by Rudolph Belarski. A nice and well-preserved copy. (POPULAR LIBRARY; 230). DKK 100
34408 FOCUS ONE. Edited by B. Rajan and Andrew Pearse. London, Dennis Dobson, 1945. 144 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket (lithograph by John Kashdan). - Jacket with slight traces of wear to the edges. Front endpaper slightly foxed. DKK 150
The first 59 pp. form a symposium on Franz Kafka and Rex Warner, with contributions by B. Rajan, Kathleen Raine, Julian Symons, a.o.
49895 THE FOLIO ANTHOLOGY OF AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Selected and edited by Angela Thirkell. London, The Folio Society, 1994. xxiv,394 pp. + illustr. Publisher's cloth, in slightly spotted slip-case. A minor tear to the marge of one page. With dedication from the editor to "Polli" (the Danish poet Poul Borum). DKK 150
38669 FOURTEENTH CENTURY VERSE & PROSE. Edited by Kenneth Sisam. Reprint. Oxford University Press 1964. xlviii,292 pp. + an unpaginated glosary (c. 150 pp.) by J.R.R. Tolkien. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. DKK 100
54458 BARTH, JOHN: The Friday Book. Essays and Other Nonfiction. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. xx,281 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. DKK 125
41333 KEMELMAN, HARRY: Friday the Rabbi Slept Late. New York, Crown Publishers, 1964. 224 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. A nice, unread copy, both book and jacket with virtually no traces of use. DKK 200
First edition of author's first book. The jacket in second state, with the price $ 4.95, rather than 3.95.
55925 COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR: The Friend. Edited by Barbara E. Rooke. Two volumes. Routledge adn Kegan Paul / Princeton University Press, 1969. cvi,580 + viii,680 pp. + plates. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. (The Collected Works; 4. Bollingen Series; LXXV). DKK 500
56094 KING, STEPHEN: From a Buick 8. New York, Scribner, 2002. (8),356 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - Like new condition. DKK 150
First edition. Print code 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2
34608 JONES, JAMES: From Here to Eternity. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. (12),861 pp. Uncut in publisher's cloth, jacket with some traces of use. Name on endpaper. DKK 300
14926 BYRON, LORD: Fugitive Pieces. Reproduced from the first edition. With a bibliographical note by Marcel Kessel. Published for The Facsimile Text Society by Columbia University Press. New York 1933. (14),66 pp. Publisher's cloth. - Owner's bookmark. DKK 125
38414 RUSHDIE, SALMAN: Fury. London, Jonathan Cape, 2001. (6),261 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. DKK 150
14486 GREENE, GRAHAM: Getting to Know the General. The Story of an Involvement. London, The Bodley Head, 1984. 224 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - Slight discolouring of endpaper. DKK 200
54299 DONLEAVY, J.P.: The Ginger Man. London, Penguin Books, undated reprint [1970s]. 347 pp. Paperback. - Signed: Levington Park, Mullingar, J.P. Donleavy. DKK 150
39841 WILSON, COLIN: The Glass Cage. London, Arthur Baker, 1966. 261 pp. Publisher's boards, in slightly worn jacket. DKK 150
56943 THE GOLDEN AGE. Poems of the Spanish Rebaissance. Selected and translated by Edith Grossman. New York, W.W. Norton & Company, 2006. xxxiv,201 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. DKK 150
46680 HELLER, JOSEPH: Good as God. London, Jonathan Cape, 1979. 447 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - Signed by the author in green ink. DKK 500
59556 KENNEDY, THOMAS E.: Greene's Summer. Galway, Wynkin deWorde, 2004. (12),352 pp. Publisher's boards. - Signed by the author. DKK 192
Part three of the Copenhagen Quartet.
39283 RUSHDIE, SALMAN: The Ground Beneath Her Feet. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1999. (12),575 pp. Publisher's halfcloth, in jacket. DKK 200
First American edition; print code beginning with 1.
54510 DORIVAL, JACQUES: The Guide of Caresses. Prayer Book for Lovers. Typed manuscript of a translation from French. No place [likely London], no date [early 1960s]. Three photos of erotic drawings pasted in. Softcover. - Two pages with traces of insect bites. DKK 300
48980 SWIFT, JONATHAN: Gulliver's Travels and Selected Writings in Prose & Verse. Edited by John Hayward. London, The Nonesuch Press / New York, Random House, 1949. xviii,868 pp. Publisher's buckram. DKK 200
32173 HARRIS, THOMAS: Hannibal. London, Wiliam Heinemann, 1999. (8),486 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. DKK 150
First UK edition.
58318 LOWRY, MALCOLM: Hear Us O Lord From Heaven Thy Dwelling Place. London, Jonathan Cape, 1961. 283 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - A nice copy. DKK 300
60208 MENCKEN, H.L., and GEORGE JEAN NATHAN: Heliogabalus. A Buffoonery in Three Acts. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1920. 183 pp. Uncut in publisher's cloth, no jacket. - Binding worn. Number 822 of a total edition of 2,000 copies. DKK 150
31862 DONLEAVY, J.P.: The History of The Ginger Man. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence, 1994. (8),519 pp. Publisher's halfcloth, in jacket. DKK 200
48501 ADAMS, DOUGLAS: The Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy. The Original Radio Transcripts. Edited by Geoffrey Perkins. [Second impression]. London and Sydney, Pan Books, 1985. 4to. 249 pp. Softcover. DKK 150
Print code 98765432.
59392 HOCKNEY, DAVID: Hockney's Alphabet. Drawings by David Hockney. Written contributions edited by Stephen Spender. London, Faber and Faber, 1990. 4to. Unpaginated. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - Minimal stain to edge of front cover. In protective mylar cover. DKK 375
44529 BEHAN, BRENDAN: Hold Your Hour and Have Another. London, Hutchinson, 1963. 192 pp. Illustr. by Beatrice Behan. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - Like new condition. DKK 150
24059 BROUGHTON, JAMES: Hooplas. Odes for Odd Occasions 1956-1986. Malibu and San Francisco, Pennywhistle Press, 1988. 95 pp. Softcover. - One corner bumped. - With author's dedication: 'For my dear Jørgen [Roos] love and high spirits from James'. DKK 200
32690 GORDIMER, NADINE: The House Gun. London, Bloomsbury, 1998. (8),296 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. - Publisher's slip pasted to front free endpaper. Back of jacket slightly worn. DKK 150
54491 FRANZEN, JONATHAN: How to Be Alone. Essays. London, Fourth Estate, 2002. (8),278 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - Name on halftitle. DKK 125
43959 HOW TO BE WELL-VERSED IN POETRY. Edited by E.O. Parrott. New York, Viking, 1990. xii,270 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. DKK 125
35859 MCCLURE, MICHAEL: Huge Dreams. San Francisco and Beat Poems. With an introduction by Robert Creely. New York, Penguin, 1999. xvi,173 pp. Softcover. (Penguin Poets). DKK 120
44136 PARKER, ROBERT B.: Hugger Mugger. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. (10),307 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. DKK 150
First edition. Print code 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2
34321 GREENE, GRAHAM: The Human Factor. London etc., The Bodley Head, 1978. 339 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. DKK 125
16296 MILLER, ARTHUR: I Don't Need You Any More. New York, The Viking Press, 1967. Cloth. Jacket with minor traces of wear to the top edge, one for centimeter long tear repaired, else fine. DKK 200
49008 ANGELOU, MAYA: I Know why the Caged Bird Sings. London, The Folio Society, 2000. 254 pp. Publisher's cloth. DKK 150
60161 BEAGLE, PETER S.: I See by My Outfit. Cross-Country by Scooter. An Adventure. Pleasantville, A Common Reader Edition, The Arkadine Press, 2002. (6),263 pp. Softcover. - Signed by the author. DKK 125
37990 RUSHDIE, SALMAN: Imaginary Homelands. Essays and Criticism 1981-1991. London, Granta Books, 1991. (10),432 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. DKK 150
52201 LENNON, JOHN: In His Own Write. Reprint (sixth impression). London, Jonathan Cape, 1964. 79 pp. Illustr. by the author. Publisher's boards. - Mint condition. DKK 500
44556 UPWARD, EDWARD: In the Thirties. London, Heinemann, 1962. (4),282 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - Minimal wear to top edge of jacket, else a very fine copy. DKK 200
First volume of the trilogy, The Spiral Ascent.
8329 ELLIS, BRET EASTON: The Informers. London, Picador, 1994. (10),226 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - Signature slip pasted in. DKK 250
60159 BEAGLE, PETER S.: The Innkeeper's Song. New York, A Roc Book, 1993. (6),346 pp. Publisher's halfcloth, in jacket. - Slight trace of a price-tag on endpaper, else fine. Signed by the author. DKK 200
56092 KING, STEPHEN: Insomnia. New York, Viking, 1994. (10),787 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. - Like new condition. DKK 150
First edition. Print code 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2
34729 MYRE, JOHN: Instructions for Parish Priests. Edited from Cotton Ms. Claudius A.II. by Edward Peacock. Published for the Early English Text Society by Trübner & Co. London 1868. xii,103 pp. + 24 pp. about the Society. Private cloth. - Last few pages slightly foxed. DKK 250
54302 DONLEAVY, J.P.: J.P. Donleavy's Ireland. In All Her Signs And In Some of Her Graces. London, Penguin Books, 1988. 223 pp. Paperback. - Signed: Levington Park, Mullingar, J.P. Donleavy. DKK 350
59553 KENNEDY, THOMAS E.: Kerrigan's Copenhagen. A Love Story. Galway, Wynkin deWorde, 2002. (14),432 pp. Softcover. - Signed by the author. DKK 199
Part one of the Copenhagen Quartet.
50651 KEEGAN, ALEX: Kingfisher. A Caz Flood Mystery. London, Headline, 1995. (10),403 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - With author's dedication. DKK 150
53970 RANKIN, IAN: Knots & Crosses. Paperback edition. Reprint. London, Orion Books, 2005. xii,227 pp. Softcover. - With author's dedication. DKK 125
52479 UNDSET, SIGRID: Kristin Lavransdatter. Translated by Charles Archer and J.S. Scott. Three volumes. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. Publisher's cloth, no jackets. DKK 500
55989 SWINBURNE, ALGERNON CHARLES: Lesbia Brandon. With a commentary by Randolph Hughes. London, The Falcon Press, 1952. xxxviii,583 pp. Publisher's cloth; jacket with slight wear to the edges. DKK 200
45949 STRONG, L.A.G.: A Letter to W.B. Yeats. The Hogarth Press, 1932. 31 pp. Softcover. (The Hogarth Letters No 6). - Cover slightly unclean. - With dedication: "Monica [Redlich], hoping she's as good as she is pretty from her EMPLOYER Leonard [i.e. L.A.G. Strong]." DKK 200
546 ARNOLD, THOMAS. - STANLEY, ARTHUR P.: The Life and Correspondences of Thomas Arnold. Eight edition. 2 vols. London, T. Fellowes, 1858. xvi,362 + xii,396 pp. + frontespiece. Contemporary halfcalf. Slightly foxed. DKK 300
60162 BEAGLE, PETER S.: The Line Between. San Francisco, Tachyon Publications, 2006. xiv,231 pp. Softcover, slight bump to backstrip. - Signed by the author. DKK 150
52112 LONDON. Portrait of a City. Compiled by Roger Hudson. London, The Folio Society, 1998. 272 pp. Illustr. Publisher's cloth, in slip-case. DKK 150
24061 BROUGHTON, JAMES: A Long Undressing. Collected Poems: 1949-1969. New York, The Jargon Society, 1971. 4to. (12),193 pp. Publisher's cloth, jacket with two minor tears. - With author's dedication: 'For Jørgen Roos - A long remembering of joyful friendship James Broughton June 1974'. DKK 300
9042 USTINOV, PETER: The Loser. London, Heinemann, 1961. (6),308 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - Owner's bookmark. DKK 150
50664 TURGÉNEW, IVÁN: Love and Death. Six Stories. Translated by Richard Freeborn. London, The Folio Society, 1982. 296 pp. Illustr. by Elisa Trimby. Publisher's cloth, in slip-case. DKK 130
42951 FARMER, PHILIP JOSÉ: Love Song. San Antonio, Dennis McMillan, 1983. 165 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. - Small hole in back of jacket, else nice. - One of 500 copies, numbered and signed by the author. DKK 400
34606 GALLICO, PAUL: The Man Who Was Magic. A Fable of Innocence. London, Heinemann, 1966. (10),212 pp. Publisher's boards, jacket with minimal wear to the edges, else fine. DKK 175
32083 CHESTERTON, C.K.: The Man Who Was Thursday. A Nightmare. Bristol, J.W. Arrowsmith, and London, Simpkin, Marshall a.o., 1908. 330 pp. Publisher's cloth, no jacket. - Some foxing and slight signs of wear. DKK 800
Spine has "C.K Chesterton".
40671 PYNCHON, THOMAS: Mason & Dixon. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1997. (10),773 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket and plastic protective cover. - A fine copy. DKK 400
51730 PYNCHON, THOMAS: Mason & Dixon. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1997. (10),773 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket and plastic protective cover. - Jacket with minimal wear to the top edge. DKK 300
47264 PYNCHON, THOMAS: Mason & Dixson. London, Jonathan Cape, 1997. (8),773 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - A nice and clean copy. DKK 200
First UK edition.
51573 WOLFE, TOM: Mauve Gloves & Madmen, Clutter & Vine and Other Stories, Sketches, and Essays. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1976. (10),243 pp. Illustr. by the author. Publisher's cloth, jacket with minimal wear. DKK 150
34838 MEDIEVAL ENGLISH LYRICS. A Critical Anthology. Edited by R.T. Davies. London, Faber and Faber, 1963. 384 pp. Publisher's cloth, with jacket. DKK 200
57934 DONLEAVY, J.P.: Meet My Maker The Mad Molecule. London, The Bodley Head, 1965. (6),178 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. DKK 150
60166 SANDRAZ, COURTILZ DE: Memoirs of Monsieur d'Artagnan. Translated by Ralph Nevill. Three volumes. London, H.S. Nichols Ltd., [1925]. Uncut in publisher's blue clothbinding. DKK 400
36982 MIDDLE ENGLISH POETRY. An Anthology. Edited by Lewis J. and Nancy Owen. Indianapolis and New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1971. xxii,432 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. DKK 150
42337 THACKERAY, W.M.: Miscellaneous Essays. Sketches and Reviews. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 1885. x,468 pp. + plates. Uncut in publisher's green cloth. A wonderfully fresh copy. DKK 200
35627 RUSHDIE, SALMAN: The Moor's Last Sigh. London, Jonathan Cape, 1995. (10),437 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. A fold runs down the back of the jacket, else fine. DKK 250
52948 GOLDING, WILLIAM: A Moving Target. London, Faber and Faber, 1982. xii,202 pp. Publisher's boards, in price-clipped jacket. A fine copy. DKK 125
9078 LAWRENCE, D.H.: Mr Noon. Edited by Lindeth Vasey. Cambridge University Press 1984. xlviii,370 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. (The Cambridge Edition of the Works of D.H. Lawrence). DKK 300
First publication.
55134 CAMPBELL, SANDY: Mrs. Joyce of Zurich and Mr. Forster og King's. Published by Donald Windham. Verona 1989. 83 pp. Softcover, in acetate dust jacket. No slip-case. Number 136 of a total edition of 250 copies. - With dedication from Donald Windham. DKK 500
58062 TREMAIN, ROSE: Music & Silence. London, Chatto & Windus, 1999. (8),454 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - Signed by the author. DKK 200
34984 WAUGH, ALEX: My Brother Evelyn and Other Profiles. London, Cassell, 1967. (8),340 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - A very fine copy. DKK 200
57944 ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER: My Guru and His Disciple. London, Eyre Methuen, 1980. 338 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. DKK 175
37359 CONRAD, JOSEPH, and FORD MADOX FORD: The Nature of a Crime. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924. xvi,108 pp. Uncut in publisher's halfcloth, no jacket. DKK 150
54034 NEW DANISH WRITING: Voices from The Blue Port & Beyond. Edited by Thomas E. Kennedy. Madison, Farleigh Dickinson University, 2008. 216 pp. Softcover. (The Literary Review, vol. 51, no. 3, Spring 2008). DKK 100
41591 CECIL, HENRY: No Fear or Favour. London, Michael Joseph, 1968. 183 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. A nice copy. DKK 125
35856 SOUTHERN, TERRY: Now Dig This. The Unspeakable Writings of Terry Southern 1950-1995. Edited by Nile Southern and Josh Alan Friedman. New York, Grove Press, 2001. viii,263 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. DKK 200
44468 WAIN, JOHN: Nuncle and Other Stories. London, Macmillan and Co., 1960. viii,246 pp. Publisher's cloth, jacket with slight wear to top edge, else a very nice copy. DKK 150
10372 DURRELL, LAWRENCE: Nunquam. London, Faber & Faber, 1970. 285 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. - A fine copy. DKK 400
55841 DURRELL, LAWRENCE: Nunquam. London, Faber & Faber, 1970. 285 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. - Top-edge slightly stained, else nice. DKK 300
41606 BYATT, A.S.: On Histories and Stories. Selected Essays. London, Chatto and Windus, 2000. (10),196 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. DKK 150
58319 CRANNACH, HENRY [i.e. MARILYN MEESKE]: Once a Crook. Royal House Classic 1968. 192 pp. Softcover. - Minimal wear to cover. DKK 150
54308 KESEY, KEN: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest. New York, New Americn Library / A Signet Book, no date. 272 pp. + pictures from the film. Softcover, some writing on inner cover. - With author's dedication: For Tom: that old bed in the dorm, it rears up after dark. Ken Kesey. DKK 800
54298 DONLEAVY, J.P.: The Onion Eaters. London, Penguin Books, undated reprint [1970s]. 290 pp. Paperback. - Signed: Levington Park, Mullingar, J.P. Donleavy. DKK 150
41612 HANSEN, ERIC: Orchid Fever. A Horticultural Tale of Love, Lust and Lunacy. London, Methuen, 2000. (10),272 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. DKK 125
55216 DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN: The Original Illustrated 'Strand' Sherlock Holmes. The Complete Facsimile Edition. Reprint. Ware, Wordsworth Editions, 1990. 4to. 1126 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - Owner's bookmark. DKK 200
34604 ROTH, PHILIP: Our Gang. New York, Random House, 1971. (14),203 pp. Uncut in publisher's cloth, with jacket. - Fine. DKK 200
50936 BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S.: Outskirts of the City. In: Evergreen Review vol. 6, no. 25, July-August 1962, pp. 73-78. Softcover. DKK 125
Burroughs in Copenhagen. Eating "smorbrot" and drinking Tuborg in Neuerhaven (Nyhavn), making love with an unidentified woman and a circus boy. Extracts from the yet unpublished book, Nova Express. Maynard and Miles C44.
34983 THE OXFORD BOOK OF ENGLISH VERSE 1250-1918. Chosen and edited by Arthur Quiller-Couch. New edition. Oxford University Press, no year [1960s]. xxxii,1167 pp. Publisher's cloth, with jacket. DKK 200
37361 HIAASEN, CARL: Paradise Screwed. Selected Columns. Edited by Diane Stevenson. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. (10),418 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - Handwriting on endpaper. DKK 135
60368 THE PENGUIN BOOK OF BIRD POETRY. Edited by Peggy Munsterberg. London, Allen Lane, 1980. 361 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. DKK 125
56142 CHRÉTIEN DE TROYES: Perceval. The Story of the Grail. Translated by Burton Raffel. Yale University Press 1999. x,310 pp. Publisher's boards. DKK 125
53006 WILSON, COLIN: The Philosopher's Stone. London, Arthur Barker, 1969. 315 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - A very nice copy. DKK 150
44564 BRADBURY, MALCOLM: Phogey! How to Have Class in a Classless Society. London, Max Parrish, 1960. 124 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. DKK 200
44133 DURRELL, GERALD: The Picnic & Suchlike Pandemonium. London, Collins, 1979. 193 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - A nice copy. DKK 150
9048 ADAMS, RICHARD: The Plague Dogs. London, Allen Lane, 1977. (14),461 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. DKK 150
58356 MILLER, HENRY: Plexus. The Rosy Crucifixion Book Two. Two volumes. Paris, The Olympia Press, 1953. 345 + 349 pp. Softcover. Slight wear to cover. - No 1444 of a total edition of 2000 hand-numbered copies. DKK 1.500
First English edition. First book to appear under the Olympia Press imprint. Shifreen & Jackson A83b-A83c. Kearney 1.1.1., wrongly dated 1955.
51211 BRONTE, CHARLOTTE, EMILY JANE and ANNE: Poems. Selected by Stevie Davies. London, The Folio Society, 1987. 96 pp. Publisher's cloth. No slip-case. DKK 150
41928 HENRYSON, ROBERT: The Poems. Edited by Denton Fox. Oxford University Press 1987. xvi,296 pp. Softcover. DKK 125
57390 MACPHERSON, JAMES: The Poems of Ossian. Translated by James McPherson. With an introduction by William Sharp. Edinburgh, John Grant, 1926. xxiv,419 pp. Uncut in publisher's cloth; top-edge gilt. DKK 300
48949 BROWNING, ROBERT: The Poems of Robert Browning. Selected, edited & introduced by C. Day Lewis. New York, The Heritage Press, 1971. xviii,299 pp. Illustr. by Peter Reddick. Publisher's halfcloth, in slip-case. DKK 250
52534 SANDBURG, CARL: Poems of the Midwest. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company, 1946. 267 pp. Illustr. with photographs. Publisher's cloth, no jacket. DKK 145
Complete edition of Chicago Poems and cornhuskers.
32418 ELIOT, T.S.: Poetry and Drama. London, Faber and Faber, 1951. 35 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. - Slight foxing to flyleaf, else a good copy. DKK 225
34601 ROTH, PHILIP: Portnoy's Complaint. New York, Random House, 1969. (8),276 pp. Uncut in publisher's cloth. Jacket price-clipped and with a few folds, else fine. DKK 200
44537 CECIL, HENRY: Portrait of a Judge and other Stories. London, Michael Joseph, 1964. 202 pp. Publisher's boards, small tear in the back of jacket, else a very nice copy. DKK 125
55975 SWIFT, JONATHAN: The Prose Works. - The Poems. Edited by Temple Scott, Frederick Ryland, and William Ernest Browning. A total of 14 volumes, including bibliography and index (complete thus). Volume 1,3 and 5 of the Prose Works in revised edition. London, George Bell and Sons, 1902-16. Complete with facismiles and frontispieces. Uncut in publisher's cloth; slight wear to the edges of the spines, elsewise a very good set; all volumes, however, with pencil notes and underlinings. (Bohn's Standard Library). DKK 2.000
50654 KEEGAN, ALEX: Razorbill. A Kaz Flood Mystery. London, Headline, 1996. (8),408 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - With author's dedication. DKK 150
10309 STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS: Records of a Family of Engineers. London, Chatto & Windus, 1912. (8),231 pp. Uncut in publisher's cloth; no jacket. DKK 400
51473 MILLER, HENRY: Reflections on the Maurizius Case. (A humble appraisal of a great book). Santa Barbara, Capra Press, 1974. 63 pp. Softcover. DKK 125
56097 KING, STEPHEN (as RICHARD BACHMAN): The Regulations. New York, Dutton, 1996. 475 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. - Like new condition. DKK 150
First edition. Print code 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2
47041 [M'COMB, WILLIAM]: The Repealer Repulsed! A Correct Narrative of the Rise and Progress of the Repeal Invasion of Ulster: Dr. Cooke's Challenge and Mr. O'Connell's Declinature, Tactics, and Flight [...] Belfast, William M'Comb, 1841. 160 pp. + 6 plates. Uncut with the rare illustrated wrappers in a slightly stained clothbinding (R. Carswell & Son, Belfast). Front edge unclean. Plates evenly browned. DKK 3.000
57104 KENNEDY, THOMAS E.: Riding the Dog. A Look Back at America. Essays. Fort Collins, New American Press, 2008. 194 pp. Softcover. - Signed by the author. DKK 175
51208 COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR: The Rime of the Ancient Mariner. London, The Folio Society, 1994. 4to. 50 pp. With illustr. by Garrick Palmer. Publisher's cloth. No slip-case. DKK 150
46765 ROUTLEDGE'S BRITISH SPELLING BOOK. London, George Routledge & Sons, no date. 158 pp. With 300 engravings. Publisher's purple cloth, with blind-tooled frames and title. - Binding with some fading and slight wear to top and bottom of spine, fingerprints to the marges of two pages, else only minor traces of use. DKK 450
17556 CUMMINGS, E.E.: Santa Claus. A Morality. Second printing. New York, Henry Holt & Co., 1946. 4to. (10),19 pp. Publisher's cloth, no jacket. Some slight stains to the binding. - Signed by e.e. cummings. DKK 750
40901 SOLNIT, REBECCA: Savage Dreams. San Francisco, Sierra Club Books, 1994. xiv,401 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. - With author's dedication: 'To my dearest aunt Franci whose lovely footprints of political culture and cultural politics are all over this volume. Love, Rebecca'. - Frances Solnit Galepagos (1937-2000) is also included in the printed dedication in Rebecca Solnit's book, Hollow City, co-written with Susan Schwartzenberg, where she is mentioned as 'bohemian, saboteur of bulldozers, supplier of books, excellent aunt'. DKK 300
60352 DONLEAVY, J.P.: Schultz. London, Penguin Books, 1980. 376 pp. Paperback. - Signed: Levington Park, Mullingar, J.P. Donleavy. DKK 150
58251 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM. - The Script of Hamlet at Elsinore. A BBC and Danmarks Radio Production. London, BBC Television, 1964. 4to. (4,1),120 pp. + 4 plates. Publisher's boards. - Binding somewhat bleached. DKK 200
Christopher Plummer played Hamlet in this performance which took place at Kronborg Castle.
34968 GOWER, JOHN: Selections from John Gower. Edited by J.A.W. Bennett. Oxford University Press 1968. xxii,190 pp. + a plate. Publisher's cloth, with jacket. DKK 125
32141 FIGES, EVA: The Seven Ages. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1986. (6),186 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - A very small owner's bookmark on innercover, else fine. DKK 150
50236 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM. - JACKSON, ROSS: Shaker of the Speare. The Francis Bacon Story. Sussex, Book Guild Publishing, 2005. xii,441 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - Front free endpaper missing. DKK 100
34596 ADAMS, RICHARD: Shardik. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1974. 604 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. A small spot on top edge, else fine. DKK 150
54303 DONLEAVY, J.P.: A Singular Country. New York, W.W. Norton, 1990. 198 pp. Publisher's halfcloth, in jacket. - Signed: Levington Park, Mullingar, J.P. Donleavy. DKK 500
59608 MATTHIESSEN, PETER: The Snow Leopard. London, Chatto & Windus, 1979. 312 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. DKK 150
34610 MACLEAN, ALISTAIR: South By Java Head. London, Collins, 1958. 320 pp. Hardcover, with jacket. - Two small tears to the top of the jacket, else very fine. DKK 300
52200 LENNON, JOHN: A Spaniard in the Works. London, Jonathan Cape, 1965. 95 pp. Illustr. by the author. Publisher's boards. - Mint condition. DKK 800
48834 TAFDRUP, PIA: Spring Tide. Translated by Anne Born. London and Boston, Forest Books, 1989. x,84 pp. Softcover. DKK 100
35139 SILLITOE, ALAN: A Start in Life. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970. 352 pp. Publisher's cloth, with jacket. - A minor tear to the jacket, else a very fine copy. DKK 300
54564 RUSHDIE, SALMAN: Step Across this Line. Collected Non-fiction 1992-2002. London, Jonathan Cape, 2002. x,454 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. DKK 175
58428 JOYCE, JAMES: Stephen Hero. Part of the First Draft of 'A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man'. Edited with an introduction by Theodore Spencer. Fourth impression. London, Jonathan Cape, 1950. 210 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. - Tiny name on endpaper. DKK 250
44466 SANSOM, WILLIAM: The Stories of William Sansom. With an introduction by Elizabeth Bowen. London, The Hogarth Press, 1963. 422 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. - Jacket slightly yellowed, else a very nice copy. DKK 200
32111 STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER: Sunny Memories of Foreign Lands. Author's edition. [First one-volume edition]. London, Sampson Low, Son, & Co., 1854. x,539 pp. + 2 plates and ads. Uncut in publishers blind-stamped cloth, back gilt. Upper spine slightly damaged. Inner joint repaired. DKK 800
38396 WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE: Sweet Bird of Youth. New York, A New Directions Book, 1959. xiv,114 pp. + a frontespiece. Publisher's cloth, in slightly worn jacket. - Stamp on endpaper. DKK 200
37511 WAUGH, EVELYN: Sword of Honour. 3 volumes [Men at Arms - Officers and Gentlemen - Unconditional Surrender]. Second printing. London, The Folio Society, 1993. Illustr. by John Lawrence. Publisher's boards, in slip-case. DKK 400
10876 BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE: Tarzan and the Ant Men. New York, Grosset & Dunlap, September 1924. (4),348 pp. + frontispiece. Publisher's cloth, no jacket. - Edge unclean, minor traces of use to the binding, else a fair copy. DKK 350
9692 SELLINGS, ARTHUR: Telepath. New York, Ballantine Books, 1962. 160 pp. Paperback. (Ballantine Books F 609). - A seemingly unread copy, with only minimal wear. DKK 125
First edition.
32908 BARKER, CLIVE: The Thief of Always. A Fable. London, HarperCollins, 1992. viii,230 pp. Illustrated by the author. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - With author's dedication. DKK 400
34586 WOLFE, THOMAS: Three Decades of Criticism. Edited by Leslie A. Field. London, University of London Press, and New York, New York University Press, 1969. xxvi,304 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. DKK 100
9626 PRIESTLEY, J.B.: Three Men In New Suits. London, William Heinemann, 1945. (4),170 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. DKK 100
50667 DUMAS, ALEXANDRE: The Three Musketeers. New York, The Heritage Press, 1953. xvi,421 pp. Illustr. by Edy Legrand. Publisher's cloth, in slip-case. DKK 150
48968 BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S.: The Ticket that Exploded. First printing. New York, Grove Press, Inc., 1967. (6),217 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. (GP-388). - Fine. DKK 400
First US edition. Rearranged and with additional texts. Maynard and Miles A6b; Goodman 38.
38397 OSBORNE, JOHN: Time Present and The Hotel in Amsterdam. London, Faber and Faber, 1968. 143 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. DKK 175
16669 BELLOW, SAUL: To Jerusalem and Back. A Personal Account. London, Secker & Warburg, 1976. (4),186 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. DKK 100
53957 PEACE, DAVID: Tokyo Year Zero. A Novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2007. (10),357 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. DKK 125
56095 KING, STEPHEN: The Tommyknockers. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. 558 pp. Publisher's boards, jacket with minmal creasing. DKK 125
First edition. Print code 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2
32450 GREENE, GRAHAM: Travels With My Aunt. London, The Bodley Head, 1969. 319 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. DKK 225
57394 GOREY, EDWARD. - HEIDE, FLORENCE PARRY: The Treehorn Trilogy. New York, Harry N. Abrams, 2006. Oblong 8vo. Unpaginated. Illustr. by Edward Gorey. Publisher's boards, in slightly bleached jacket. DKK 130
The Shrinking of Treehorn. - Treehorn's Treasure. - Treehorn's Wish.
55842 DURRELL, LAWRENCE: Tunc. Second reprint. London, Faber and Faber, 1968. 317 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. - Top-edge slightly spotted, else af very nice and clean copy. DKK 200
50666 DUMAS, ALEXANDRE: Twenty Years After. Introduction by Ben Ray Redman. New York, The Heritage Press, 1958. xiv,496 pp. Illustr. by Edy Legrand. Publisher's cloth, in slip-case. DKK 150
60010 JOYCE, JAMES: Ulysses. New York, Random House, 1946. xviii,768 pp. Publisher's green cloth, no jacket. - Slight yellowing of titlepage and a minor damage to the lower edge. DKK 200
41806 MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET: The Vagrant Mood. Six Essays. London, William Heinemann, 1952. (6),241 pp. Publisher's cloth, no jacket. DKK 100
17815 KEROUAC, JACK: Vanity of Duluoz. An Adventurous Education, 1935-46. London, André Deutsch, 1969. (4),280 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - An unusually clean and well preserved copy. DKK 800
First UK edition. Charters A25b.
59110 PINTER, HAROLD: Various Voices: Prose, Poetry, Politics 1948-2005. Revised edition. London, Faber and Faber, 2005. (6),266 pp. Softcover. DKK 125
16829 VEDANTA FOR MODERN MAN. Edited and with an introduction by Christopher Isherwood. New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1951]. xvi,410 pp. Uncut in publisher's cloth, in jacket. - Owner's bookmark. Back slightly browned, else a very fine copy. DKK 400
Stated First Edition D-A. - With essays by Aldous Huxley, Allan W. Watts, and others.
60112 VICE. AN ANTHOLOGY. Edited by Richard Davenport-Hines. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1993. xii,559 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. DKK 125
34920 LANGLAND, WILLIAM: The Vision of Piers Plowman. Translated by Henry W. Wells. Introduction by Nevill Coghill. New edition. London and New York, Sheed and Ward, 1959. xxx,304 pp. Publishers' hardcover, with jacket. DKK 150
50652 KEEGAN, ALEX: Vulture. A Caz Flood Mystery. London, Headline, 1995. (6),410 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - Jacket with minor traces of use. With author's dedication. DKK 150
35059 THE WAKEFIELD PAGEANTS IN THE TOWNELEY CYCLE. Edited by A.C. Cawley. Reprint. Manchester University Press 1968. xl,187 pp. + a plate. Publisher's cloth, with jacket. DKK 200
46553 [SMITH, HORACE]: Walter Colyton: A Tale of 1688. Three volumes. London, Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1830. Bound in slightly later olive-green half calf, with bordeaux labels. The books are remarkably nice and clean, with no foxing; the bindings show slight wear. One spine is slightly spotted, and one volume has minor wear to the top of the spine. DKK 2.000
36710 JENSEN, JOHANNES V.: The Waving Rye. Translated by C.A. Bodelsen and Ronald Bathgate. Copenhagen, Gyldendal, 1958. 157 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. DKK 200
50280 GREENE, GRAHAM: Ways of Escape. London, The Bodley Head, 1980. 309 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. - A nice copy. DKK 175
60163 BEAGLE, PETER S.: We Never Talk About My Brother. San Francisco, Tachyon Publications, 2008. xvi,221 pp. Softcover. - Signed by the author. DKK 150
50333 SONTAG, SUSAN: Where the Stress Falls. Essays. London, Jonathan Cape, 2002. (10),351 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. DKK 150
50649 KEEGAN, ALEX: A Wild Justice. London, Piatkus, 1997. (8),340 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - With author's dedication. DKK 150
19754 CHESTERTON, C.K.: The Wild Knight. 4th ed. With additional poems. London, J.M. Dent & Sons, 1914. xii,156 pp. + portrait. Uncut in publisher's halfvellum, no jacket. DKK 150
52178 MILNE, A.A.: Winnie the Pooh and Eeyore's Tail. A Pop-up Picture Book. Adopted by A. Schenk from the original illustrations by E.H. Shepard. London, Methuen & Co., no date. 18 pp. With four pop-ups. Publisher's spiral-bound boards. - Three pages lightly spotted. Slight discolouring to a corner of the titlepage and along the edges of the front cover. Elsewise a very good copy, the pop-ups in excellent condition. DKK 800
29491 DRABBLE, MARGARET: The Witch of Exmoor. London, Viking, 1996. (8),279 pp. Softcover. - Signed by the author. DKK 200
34977 CHAUCER, GEOFFREY: The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. A Facsimile of the Wiliam Morris Kelmscott Chaucer. Introduction by John T. Winterich. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company, 1958. Folio. xx,(2),554 pp. Uncut in publisher's hardcover, with jacket. Bottom edge slightly unclean, dust jacket price-clipped and with minimal traces of use, else a fine copy. DKK 1.000
14292 SMOLLETT, TOBIAS: The Works of Tobias Smollett. With a life of the author. Edinburgh, W.P.Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell, 1885. 623 pp. + frontespiece (2 leaves). Publisher's cloth. - One inner joint weak. Slight foxing to few pages. DKK 150
33805 GREENE, GRAHAM: A World of My Own. A Dream Diary. London, Reinhardt Books, 1992. xxii,116 pp. Publisher's boards, in jacket. - Traces of self-adhesive price tag on frontcover. DKK 150
51269 REED, ISHMAEL: Writin' Is Fightin'. Thirty-seven Years of Boxing on Paper. New York, Atheneum, 1988. xii,227 pp. Publisher's cloth, in jacket. DKK 150
| ENGLISH LITERATURE / ENGELSK SKØNLITTERATUR |
SUBJECT INDEX / EMNER ORDER FORM / BESTILLING |